Adult Recognition Awards 2019 Next item Campwest 2020

Adult Recognition Awards 2019

Scouts WA would like to recognise and congratulate the outstanding achievements and contributions from our Leaders and Supports of Scouting who have been awarded Adult Recognition Awards on 1 August 2019.

Today is a day on which we celebrate Scouting by wearing our scarves with pride, and formally acknowledge those adults whom without we would not be able to provide the amazing programs, opportunities and support that we do for our youth members.

Special Service Award
For the successful support, development or management of a Section or Formation, or for an intense contribution of at least 12 months to the success of a major event or major activity.

LAST NAME FIRST NAME POSITION GROUP
ABBOTT STEPHEN Quartermaster Northam Scout Group
ATKINSON RENEE Assistant Joey Scout Leader Kalamunda Scout Group
AVRAMITA IOANA Scout Leader Wanneroo Scout Group
BARRY PHILIP Scout Leader Riverton Scout Group
BATES LEE Adult Helper Walliston Scout Group
BATTERS TAHLIA Deputy Regional Chief Commissioner Adult Resources Country North Region and Country South Region
BRINNER LESLEIGH Assistant Scout Leader Mandurah Scout Group
BROOKER KATHRYN Committee Treasurer Northam Scout Group
BUCKLE AMY Assistant Group Leader Forrestfield Scout Group
BURNETTE LISA Committee Chairperson Bayswater Sea Scout Group
CANE MATHEW Rover Scout River Ranges Rover Crew
CARSON DANIA Venturer Scout Leader Waylen Bay Sea Scout Group
CLARK KAITLIN Assistant Joey Scout Leader Ellenbrook Scout Group
CLARKE JAMES Assistant Group Leader Midland Scout Group
CLEMENTS-JEWERY CHRISTINE Assistant Cub Scout Leader Alkimos Scout Group
COLLINS GRACE Group Leader Buddha’s Light International Association Scout Group
CROCKER KRISTY Committee Secretary Northam Scout Group
DEERING MELANIE Cub Scout Leader Roleystone Scout Group
DUBASH RAYAN Assistant Cub Scout Leader Midland Scout Group
DUNCAN KAYE Committee Treasurer Willagee Kardinya Scout Group
ELLIOTT TRACY Assistant Scout Leader Joseph Banks Scout Group
FORWOOD BEVERLEY Assistant Joey Scout Leader Salter Point Sea Scout Group
GENGE MICHAEL Assistant Group Leader Mandurah Scout Group
GRIFFITHS SYLVIA Adult Helper Floreat Scout Group
GROENEWEG MICHAEL Assistant Scout Leader Bateman Winthrop Scout Group
HANNAN JENNIFER Assistant Joey Scout Leader Secret Harbour Scout Group
HEBB MISHAE Joey Scout Leader Riverton Scout Group
HENDERSON ASHLEIGH Assistant Group Leader Albany Scout Group
HEPTINSTALL JOANNA Committee Treasurer Floreat Scout Group
HOARE-WARD BENJAMIN Assistant Scout Leader Beldon Scout Group
HODGSON VANESSA Branch Leader Science Technology Engineering and Mathematics Western Australia Branch
HULL ANDREW Adult Helper Floreat Scout Group
HUNTER MICHELLE Committee Treasurer Riverton Scout Group
JORDAN GRAHAME Cub Scout Leader Morley Scout Group
KELLY  AASTA Assistant Joey Scout Leader Goollelal Greenwood Scout Group
KELLY MARIA Assistant Cub Scout Leader Walliston Scout Group
KELLY NORMA Adult Helper Kalamunda Scout Group
LEAVER GRAHAM Committee Member Hampton Park Scout Group
LEVER JEFFREY Scout Leader Kalamunda Scout Group
LIDDELOW THOMAS Assistant Scout Leader Midland Scout Group
LINEHAN ADAM Assistant Cub Scout Leader Walliston Scout Group
MCBROOM SHELLEY Committee Secretary Walliston Scout Group
MILLARD CHARLOTTE Adult Helper Hampton Park Scout Group
MIRO ALLAN Assistant Scout Leader Dianella Scout Group
MONTGOMERY TODD Assistant Cub Scout Leader Ellenbrook Scout Group
MORRIS WILLIAM Scout Leader Bayswater Sea Scout Group
NIKOLICH LISA Assistant Scout Leader Rossmoyne Shelley Scout Group
NOLAN TASMAN Committee Treasurer Geraldton Scout Group
ORMONDE-BARKER VANESSA Assistant Cub Scout Leader Salter Point Sea Scout Group
PABST GLENN Assistant Cub Scout Leader Kalamunda Scout Group
PHILLIPS ADAM Venturer Scout Leader Willagee Kardinya Scout Group
PIETSCH SARAH Assistant Cub Scout Leader Jervoise Bay Sea Scout Group
POL MATTHEW Cub Scout Leader Mandurah Scout Group
ROBINSON NURIA Assistant Cub Scout Leader Goollelal Greenwood Scout Group
ROOSENDAAL WAYNE Adult Helper Karratha Scout Group
ROOSENDAAL ZOE Cub Scout Leader Karratha Scout Group
ROWE KYLIE Assistant Joey Scout Leader Beechboro West Swan Scout Group
ROWLAND DAWN Committee Treasurer Secret Harbour Scout Group
RYAN RACHEL Staff Western Australia Branch
SCHROEDER CHRISTINE Assistant Joey Scout Leader Chittering Scout Group
SFORCINA ELLI Branch Leader International Programming Western Australia Branch
SMITH DOUGLAS Committee Chairperson Riverton Scout Group
STONE JENELLE Assistant Venturer Scout Leader Collie Scout Group
SUTTON LAURA Adult Helper Southern River Scout Group
SWEETING CATHERINE Assistant Group Leader Secret Harbour Scout Group
TAYLFORTH MICHAEL Committee Member Bayswater Sea Scout Group
THORPE REBECCA Assistant Cub Scout Leader Rossmoyne Shelley Scout Group
TURNER DAVID Staff Western Australia Branch
TYLER SILKE Adult Helper Riverton Scout Group
VERMEER MICHAEL Group Leader Kinross Scout Group
VINEY MELISSA Committee Treasurer Westfield Scout Group
WATERS TYSON Cub Scout Leader Southern River Scout Group
WATTERS MICHELLE Group Leader Midland Scout Group
WEIR SHELLEY Joey Scout Leader Southern River Scout Group
WEST CHRISTIE-LEE Assistant Cub Scout Leader Chittering Scout Group
WHITE NATALIE Committee Member Midland Scout Group
WILLIAMS PIERS Cub Scout Leader Cambridge Scout Group
WILSON CHRISTINE Adult Helper Hampton Park Scout Group
WILSON OWEN Adult Helper Hampton Park Scout Group
WRAGG MICHELE Assistant Cub Scout Leader Kalamunda Scout Group

MERITORIOUS SERVICE AWARD
Meritorious or praiseworthy service to the Association for a period of at least 6 years.

LAST NAME FIRST NAME POSITION GROUP
BETTISON THOMAS Assistant Scout Leader Mundaring Scout Group
CORVAIA SEBASTIANO Assistant Cub Scout Leader Subiaco Scout Group
DE LONGVILLE CHERYL Assistant Scout Leader Subiaco Scout Group
ARCHER ROBIN Assistant Cub Scout Leader Cambridge Scout Group
BRITTON YVONNE Assistant Joey Scout Leader Rockingham Scout Group
CLAYTON CHRISTOPHER Assistant Scout Leader Subiaco Scout Group
JACKMAN DEIRDRE District Commissioner Sunset Coast District
DANE ADELE Branch Leader Messengers of Peace International Team
DAWSON DEANNE Joey Scout Leader Salter Point Sea Scout Group
DE TOTTH GORDON Group Leader Dianella Scout Group
DOWSLEY THOMAS Scout Leader Floreat Scout Group
EWING NICOLLE Staff Western Australia Branch
GAYNOR IAN Committee Treasurer Walliston Scout Group
HARRISON DIANNE Cub Scout Leader Walliston Scout Group
HARRISON JEFFREY Scout Leader Walliston Scout Group
HAY ELISE Cub Scout Leader Floreat Scout Group
JAGGER SHARNI Venturer Scout Leader Secret Harbour Scout Group
JUPP COLIN Scout Leader Falcon Scout Group
KELLY MICHALE Scout Leader Kalamunda Scout Group
KING ROBERT Committee Member Pelican Point Sea Scout Group
LIDDLE ELEANOR Assistant District Commissioner Kalamunda District
MARTIN PETER District Commissioner Peel District
OLDHAM SUZANNE District Commissioner Pilbara District
OLIVER NONA Group Leader Tuart Hill Yokine Scout Group
PATMAN ANDREW Assistant Group Leader Fremantle Sea Scout Group
PICKWELL NEIL Scout Leader Joondalup Scout Group
RIKKERS JULES Branch Leader Fellowships Western Australia Branch
SCHOTTE DEBBIE Branch Leader Social Media Western Australia Branch
SIDDELL MATTHEW Cub Scout Leader Baldivis Scout Group
SUTHERLAND PHILIP Venturer Scout Leader Subiaco Scout Group
TAMMERIJN EBONY Assistant Scout Leader Subiaco Scout Group
TAYLOR JANE Assistant Scout Leader Gingin Scout Group
TEGGERTH LYNN Cub Scout Leader Bayswater Sea Scout Group
THOMPSON KATHERINE Assistant Scout Leader Roleystone Scout Group
WARDROBE RICHARD Venturer Scout Leader Roleystone Scout Group
WILLIS RAQUEL Group Leader Bunbury Sea Scout Group
WYATT DANIEL Assistant Scout Leader Bayswater Sea Scout Group

SILVER WATTLE
Outstanding service to the Association for a period of at least 10 years.

LAST NAME FIRST NAME POSITION GROUP
OWEN CATHY Assistant Group Leader Bullsbrook Air Scout Group
BREEN MICHAELA Assistant Venturer Scout Leader Walliston Scout Group
CAMPBELL VIVIAN Group Leader Carey Park Scout Group
DENBY RICHARD Venturer Scout Leader Carey Park Scout Group
EVERETT KELLY Assistant Group Leader Cape Naturaliste Scout Group
JOHNSTON ANDREW Assistant Group Leader Bayswater Sea Scout Group
JUDGE VICTORIA Assistant Venturer Scout Leader Secret Harbour Scout Group
LINK KAREN Cub Scout Leader Geraldton Scout Group
LOVATT LORRAINE Branch Commissioner Cub Scouts Western Australia Branch
MOODY JENNIFER Scout Leader Walliston Scout Group
HIGHAM GREGORY Rover Adviser Subiaco Scout Group
SATIE GAVIN Group Leader Bibra Lake Scout Group
SCHRYVER MATTHEW Group Leader Rockingham Scout Group

SILVER KOALA
Distinguished service to the Association for a period of at least 14 years.

LAST NAME FIRST NAME POSITION GROUP
GWILYM CAROLINE Cub Scout Leader Whaleback Scout Group
PARSONS RUSSELL Regional Commissioner Adult Training and Development Perth North Region
SMITH DANIEL Branch Commissioner Adult Services Western Australia Branch

DISTINGUISHED SERVICE AWARD
For Distinguished Service to the Scout Movement.

LAST NAME FIRST NAME POSITION GROUP
SARGANT SCOTT Branch Vice-President Western Australia Branch

SILVER EMU
Further distinguished service of around 4 – 5 years since the award of the Silver Koala.

LAST NAME FIRST NAME POSITION GROUP
YOUNG DEREK Scout Leader Two Rocks Yanchep Emergency Scout Group

SILVER KANGAROO
For eminent achievement and exceptional service over a long period.

LAST NAME FIRST NAME POSITION GROUP
BARUGH CHRISTOPHER Group Leader Wanneroo Scout Group
JILBERT BARRY Cub Scout Leader Amelia Heights Scout Group
PESTELL KEVIN Regional Chief Commissioner Country North Region

IAN JENNINGS ROVER SERVICE AWARD
The Rover Service Award is presented to recognise individual’s outstanding contribution to the Rover Section over a sustained period.

LAST NAME FIRST NAME POSITION GROUP
BATTERS TAHLIA Rover Scout Waylen Bay Scout Group
JACKSON DYLAN Fellowship Warwick Scout Group
LIDDLE ELEANOR Fellowship Kalamunda Rover Crew Fellowship