Our People

Scouts WA has dynamic leadership team of Volunteers, Board members, Patrons and Staff. Their combined function is to support the more than 7500 youth and adults who enjoy the daily fun, learning and adventure that is Scouting.

Please meet the team:

Chief Scout - His Excellency, the Honourable Kim Beazley AC

President - The Honourable Dr Ken Michael AC KStJ

Vice President - Dr Scott Sargant MBBS BPharm

Chairman - Peter Iancov

Executive Manager - Sherry Donaldson

Chief Commissioner - Barbara de la Hunty

Deputy Chief Commissioner, Youth Program - Ayden Mackenzie

Deputy Chief Commissioner, Adult Resources - Annette Howard

Regional Chief Commissioner, Perth North - Steve Hunt

Regional Chief Commissioner, Country North - Kevin Pestell

Regional Chief Commissioner, Perth South - Llew Withers

Regional Chief Commissioner, Country South - Neil Macpherson

Scouts WA Board Members

Board Chairman - Peter Iancov

Chief Commissioner - Barbara de la Hunty

Deputy Chairman - Graham Backhouse

Board Secretary - Muge Ozcan

Honorary Treasurer - Keith Garven

Board Member - Peter Walton OAM CF

Board Member - Ayden Mackenzie

Board Member - Fiona Shannon

Board Member - Helen Barbara Herbage

Board Member - Rebecca Morse

Board Member - Brian Macauley

Board Member - Stephen McGurk  

National Council

Larry Lucas (appointed June 2016)

Susan Mitchell (appointed 2009)

Rebecca Morse (appointed 2018)

Ayden Mackenzie (appointed June 2016)

Neil Macpherson (appointed 2018)

Dr Scott Sargant MBBS BPharm appointed 2018)

Caitlin Arcus (appointed 2017)

Board Committee Members

The following document contains our eight Board Commitees. Please click here to view our Board Committee List for 2018/2019.

Administration Support Team

If you would like to speak to a staff member please call 6240 7700 and our receptionist will connect you to the right person.

Reception
Aleeshia Azzopardi

Administration Manager
Dana Kelly
ea1@scoutswa.com.au

Accounts Officer
Matt Nussey
Incident Liaison Officer (ILO)
Faye Lund
ilo@scoutswa.com.au 

Training Officer
Daniel Smith
training@scoutswa.com.au

Chief Financial Officer
Vanja Tandaric
accounts3@scoutswa.com.au
Accounts Manager
Lia Fulco
accounts1@scoutswa.com.au

Accounts Officer
Jacynta Borgese
accounts4@scoutswa.com.au

 
Events Admin Officer
Debbie Schotte 
eventsadmin@scoutswa.com.au
Membership Administration Officer
Elise Hay
membership@scoutswa.com.au
 
Property/Insurance Officer
Tony Nussey
facilities@scoutswa.com.au
Membership Recruitment Officer
Ashley Cooney
recruitment1@scoutswa.com.au