Adult Recognition Awards 2021 Previous item One Family One Journey... Next item Maarakool Art

Adult Recognition Awards 2021

Scouts WA would like to recognise and congratulate the outstanding achievements and contributions from our Leaders and Supporters of Scouting who have been awarded Adult Recognition Awards on 1 August 2021.

Today is a day on which we celebrate Scouting by wearing our scarves with pride, and formally acknowledge those adults whom without we would not be able to provide the amazing programs, opportunities and support that we do for our youth members.

 

SILVER KANGAROO AWARD

For eminent achievement and exceptional service over a long period.

LAST NAME FIRST NAME POSITION GROUP
DAGGERS CARL Branch Commissioner Scouts Western Australian Branch

NATIONAL PRESIDENT’S AWARD

For eminent achievement and meritorious service to the Scout Movement

LAST NAME FIRST NAME POSITION GROUP
MICHAEL AC KStJ KENNETH Branch President Western Australian Branch

SILVER EMU AWARD

Further distinguished service of around 4 – 5 years since the award of the Silver Koala.

LAST NAME FIRST NAME POSITION GROUP
HUNT BARBARA Group Leader Morley Scout Group
MAUGHMER JAMES Deputy Regional Chief Commissioner Perth North Region

SILVER KOALA AWARD

Distinguished service to the Association for a period of at least 14 years.

LAST NAME FIRST NAME POSITION GROUP
CASE IAN Group Leader Canning Sea Scout Group
GREEN MARILYN Joey Scout Leader Liddelow Scout Group
KELLY JOSEPH Assistant Scout Leader Kalamunda Scout Group
PITCHER JENNIFER Assistant Group Leader Scarborough Beach Scout Group
SMITH CLINTON Group Leader Rossmoyne Shelley Scout Group
THORPE MARK Regional Chief Commissioner Country North Region Western Australian Branch

SILVER WATTLE AWARD

For outstanding service to the Association by Uniformed Leaders for a period of at least 10 years.

LAST NAME FIRST NAME POSITION GROUP
COELHO ANA Group Leader Bateman Winthrop Scout Group
REYNOLDS CHARLES District Commissioner Stirling District
SAYER JON Leader in Charge Manjedal Scout Fellowship
WHITE-AYLMORE NATALIE Joey Scout Leader Plantagenet Scout Group

OUTSTANDING SERVICE AWARD

For outstanding service to the Association by non-uniformed supporters for a period of at least 10 years.

LAST NAME FIRST NAME POSITION GROUP
DONALDSON SHERRY Admin Staff Western Australian Branch
POOR BEVERLEY Team Member Scouts WA Rangers Team

MERITORIOUS SERVICE AWARD

Meritorious or praiseworthy service to the Association for a period of at least 6 years.

LAST NAME FIRST NAME POSITION GROUP
ARCUS CAITLIN Deputy Chief Commissioner Program Support Western Australian Branch
BATTERS TAHLIA Deputy Chief Commissioner Training Support Western Australian Branch
BLOOMFIELD JUSTIN Scout Leader Bibra Lake Scout Group
BLYTH TOBY Branch Commissioner Outdoor Adventure Skills Western Australian Branch
CHARLEBOIS PIA-ANNA Assistant Group Leader Kalamunda Scout Group
DAVIES HEATHER Cub Scout Leader Bibra Lake Scout Group
DE SAXE ANDREW Assistant Group Leader Floreat Scout Group
DRUMMOND SCOTT Scout Leader Plantagenet Scout Group
FAULKNER EUGENIE Assistant Joey Scout Leader Wembley Downs Scout Group
GRIFFITHS DANIELLE Group Leader Woodvale Scout Group
GWILYM CHRISTOPHER Group Leader Whaleback Scout Group
HARVEY ALISON Joey Scout Leader Hampton Park Scout Group
HAYES KRYSTAL Cub Scout Leader Canning Sea Scout Group
HENDERSON KATE Joey Scout Leader Albany Scout Group
HILLMER CHRISTOPHER Assistant Scout Leader Warwick Scout Group
HOWE SHARON Assistant District Commissioner Three Rivers District
LEWIS STEPHEN Quartermaster Salter Point Sea Scout Group
MAESEPP ELLA Cub Scout Leader Katanning Scout Group
MAYERS KERRY Joey Scout Leader Bibra Lake Scout Group
MELTON PHILLIP Cub Scout Leader Scarborough Beach Scout Group
MITCHINSON BRETT Assistant Scout Leader Rockingham Scout Group
MOGG CHRISTINE Assistant Group Leader Leschenault Scout Group
MOZHDEHINIA ANTON Regional Chief Commissioner Perth North Region Western Australian Branch
NEWBY CLARE Group Leader Carramar Scout Group
PATON GAIL Quartermaster Floreat Scout Group
PEARSON MARCUS Scout Leader Salter Point Sea Scout Group
PUGH ROBERT Assistant Cub Scout Leader Kalamunda Scout Group
RODGERS JENNIFER Assistant Scout Leader Carramar Scout Group
SAXON ROBYN Joey Scout Leader Kinross Scout Group
SNELLING MICHAEL Scout Leader Hampton Park Scout Group
TISSON DARYN Branch Commissioner Adventurous Activities Western Australian Branch
TYLER MARK Team Leader – Stand-Up Paddleboarding Adventurous Activities Team
VEART NATALIE Joey Scout Leader Carey Park Scout Group
WARD NIALL Team Leader (Kayaking) Paddling Team
YUKICH MARIN Committee Vice Chairperson Tuart Hill Yokine Scout Group

SPECIAL SERVICE AWARD

For the successful support, development or management of a Section or Formation, or for an intense contribution of at least 12 months to the success of a major event or major activity. 

LAST NAME FIRST NAME POSITION GROUP
AITKEN ANDREW Assistant Cub Scout Leader Kalamunda Scout Group
ARMSTRONG PAMELA Assistant Group Leader Eastern Hills Scout Group
BAILEY TONYA Venturer Scout Leader Darlington Scout Group
BAWDEN JACQUELENE Venturer Scout Leader Bunbury Sea Scout Group
BENNETT ALISHA Assistant Joey Scout Leader Karratha Scout Group
BERZINS MARTA Adult Helper Hampton Park Scout Group
BONNETT MORGAN Adult Helper Hampton Park Scout Group
BRATTON-PALMER CADWGAN Adult Helper Amelia Heights Scout Group
CARSON JENNIE Committee Secretary Floreat Scout Group
CHAMBERLAIN DAVID Quartermaster Carramar Scout Group
CHLOPEK MEAGAN Assistant Cub Scout Leader Albany Scout Group
CLARK BEVAN Assistant Cub Scout Leader Carlisle Scout Group
COOPER TRAVIS Assistant District Commissioner Stirling District
CUNNINGTON NATALIE Assistant Cub Scout Leader Willetton Scout Group
DAWES JAMES Quartermaster Canning Sea Scout Group
DROMGOOL MICHAEL Venturer Scout Leader Hampton Park Scout Group
DUCIE VALERIE Committee Treasurer Mullaloo Sea Scout Group
DYMOND STEVEN Assistant Scout Leader Secret Harbour Scout Group
EBER SUE Assistant Scout Leader Warwick Scout Group
ELLIOTT GLENN Assistant Scout Leader Bateman Winthrop Scout Group
ELLIS DEANNE Assistant Cub Scout Leader Scarborough Beach Scout Group
FAIRHURST CATHERINE Fellowship Member Manjedal Scout Fellowship
FEKETE SHARON Team Member Scouts WA Archery Team
FORREST AMANDA Assistant Cub Scout Leader Falcon Scout Group
GEROVICH STEVEN Assistant Cub Scout Leader Bateman Winthrop Scout Group
GIACOMEL ETHAN Assistant Scout Leader Fremantle Sea Scout Group
GODDARD LISA Assistant Cub Scout Leader Salter Point Sea Scout Group
GOH CHEE Adult Helper Buddha’s Light International Association Scout Group
HUMPHRIES MICHELLE Group Membership Officer Carramar Scout Group
HUTCHESON LEE Group Leader Newman Scout Group
HUTCHINS PAMELA Assistant Joey Scout Leader Kalamunda Scout Group
INGRAM WILLIAM Quartermaster Rossmoyne Shelley Scout Group
JAMES CHRISTOPHER Assistant Scout Leader Warwick Scout Group
JONES ANNE Adult Helper Floreat Scout Group
JONKER KERWYN Assistant Cub Scout Leader Bateman Winthrop Scout Group
JUPP NAOMI Assistant Scout Leader Falcon Scout Group
KELMAN MEGAN Joey Scout Leader Esperance Scout Group
KERVIN BELINDA Committee Member Bateman Winthrop Scout Group
KERVIN PETER Adult Helper Bateman Winthrop Scout Group
KEVAN MICHAEL Adult Helper Bateman Winthrop Scout Group
KING HAYLEY Cub Scout Leader Bullcreek Leeming Scout Group
KING MATTHEW Adult Helper Bateman Winthrop Scout Group
LEWIS JASMINE Assistant Cub Scout Leader Manjimup Scout Group
LING DANIEL Scout Leader Carramar Scout Group
MAYES CASSANDRA Committee Treasurer Mandurah Scout Group
MEREDITH STEPHANIE Assistant Cub Scout Leader Mandurah Scout Group
MILLS SIMON Assistant Cub Scout Leader Floreat Scout Group
MOORE THOMAS Assistant Scout Leader Kalamunda Scout Group
MORGAN TANIA Team Member WA Scout Pioneering Team
MURRAY DAVID Adult Helper Bateman Winthrop Scout Group
ORTOLAN ERIC Committee Chairperson Scarborough Beach Scout Group
PENMAN KEVIN Assistant Scout Leader Mandurah Scout Group
PHILIP BRETT Assistant Cub Scout Leader Hampton Park Scout Group
POWER BEVERLEY Assistant Cub Scout Leader Kinross Scout Group
RANKIN BRYNN Adult Helper Glen Forrest Scout Group
SANDER MARK Joey Scout Leader Katanning Scout Group
SATIE SARAH Group Membership Officer Bibra Lake Scout Group
SCOTT MELISSA Assistant Scout Leader Albany Scout Group
SOUTAR CHRISTINE Committee Secretary Bibra Lake Scout Group
SOUTAR JOSHUA Adult Helper Bibra Lake Scout Group
STERNER SIMON Fellowship Member Manjedal Scout Fellowship
STONE ROBERT Group Leader Collie Scout Group
SUTHERLAND TERRENCE Assistant Cub Scout Leader Amelia Heights Scout Group
SWAIN TAMARA Assistant Group Leader Liddelow Scout Group
SYDNEY-SMITH RACHEL Assistant Venturer Scout Leader Scarborough Beach Scout Group
TAN SHI EN Committee Treasurer Canning Sea Scout Group
TAYLOR-HUGHES FLEUR Team Member Scouts WA Archery Team
TAYLOR ALAN Venturer Scout Leader Mundaring Scout Group
TOOTELL DARREN Committee Chairperson Cottesloe Scout Group
TOSH NIAMH Joey Scout Leader Secret Harbour Scout Group
TOVEY ANDREA Adult Helper Warwick Scout Group
ULRICH HEATHER Committee Treasurer Amelia Heights Scout Group
VAN SCHAIJIK TERESA Joey Scout Leader WA Lone Scout Group
VINCENT NEIL Assistant Scout Leader Roleystone Scout Group
VINCENT WILLIAM Fellowship Member Floreat Scout Group
VOSNACOS DAVID Fellowship Member Floreat Scout Group
WARD ELEANOR Assistant Joey Scout Leader Margaret River Scout Group
WARNER STEWART Team Member Scouts WA Rangers Team
WATKINSON KYLIE-ANNE Group Leader Southern River Scout Group
WIEGELE CHRISTOPHER Assistant Cub Scout Leader Carlisle Scout Group
YOUNG MOIRA Committee Treasurer Two Rocks Yanchep Emergency Scout Group
ZEKULICH DANICA Scout Leader Canning Sea Scout Group

IAN JENNINGS ROVER SERVICE AWARD

The Rover Service Award is presented to recognise individual’s outstanding contribution to the Rover Section over a sustained period.

LAST NAME FIRST NAME POSITION GROUP
BEAVER THOMAS Fellowship Member Warwick Scout Group
TOMS HARRISON Rover Scout Waylen Bay Sea Scout Group