Adult Recognition Awards 2020 Previous item Ayden Mackenzie Invested... Next item Scouts WA Recycling...

Adult Recognition Awards 2020

Scouts WA would like to recognise and congratulate the outstanding achievements and contributions from our Leaders and Supporters of Scouting who have been awarded Adult Recognition Awards on 1 August 2020.

Today is a day on which we celebrate Scouting by wearing our scarves with pride, and formally acknowledge those adults whom without we would not be able to provide the amazing programs, opportunities and support that we do for our youth members.

Special Service Award
For the successful support, development or management of a Section or Formation, or for an intense contribution of at least 12 months to the success of a major event or major activity.

LAST NAME FIRST NAME POSITION GROUP
ABORDI CATHERINE Group Membership Officer Dianella Scout Group
ARGIRO EMMA Adult Helper Floreat Scout Group
BAIRD STUART Assistant Scout Leader Warwick Scout Group
BATEMAN AMANDA Assistant Scout Leader Bibra Lake Scout Group
BURTON BRUCE Assistant Venturer Leader Rockingham Scout Group
CAPUTO NINA Assistant Scout Leader Floreat Scout Group
CARSON ELLIOTT Assistant Cub Scout Leader Floreat Scout Group
CASE JESSAMY Venturer Leader Canning Sea Scout Group
CHADWICK SAMUEL Assistant Cub Scout Leader Duncraig Scout Group
CHARTERIS WALTER Scout Leader Carlisle Scout Group
CHIN JEFFREY Committee Member Canning Sea Scout Group
COOPER KENNETH Adult Helper Hampton Park Scout Group
COOPER ROBERT Committee Chairperson Secret Harbour Scout Group
CROWHURST CAROLINE Adult Helper Floreat Scout Group
DAVIES ANNA Assistant Group Leader Hampton Park Scout Group
DE BOMFORD SCOTT Adult Helper Hamersley Scout Group
DOUGLAS KIRSTY Cub Scout Leader Carlisle Scout Group
DOWNER TAMMY Committee Member Albany Scout Group
DREW HARRISON Assistant Cub Scout Leader Duncraig Scout Group
DUNCAN BRYCE Branch Leader – Pen Pals Western Australia Branch
EAMES ANNA Adult Helper Warwick Scout Group
EVERITT MICHAEL Assistant Scout Leader Darlington Scout Group
FORWOOD ALEXANDER Group Leader Salter Point Sea Scout Group
GIBSON LEILANI Assistant Cub Scout Leader Bibra Lake Scout Group
GISHUBL ROBERT Assistant Scout Leader Duncraig Scout Group
GOFF MATTHEW Assistant Venturer Leader Willetton Scout Group
GOLDSMITH JASMINE Assistant Scout Leader Herne Hill Scout Group
GORMAN CATHERINE Committee Member Southern River Scout Group
GREENHALGH ANTHONY Adult Helper Hampton Park Scout Group
GRIMSHAW HAYLEY Assistant Scout Leader Herne Hill Scout Group
GUTHRIE MEREDITH Assistant Scout Leader Bibra Lake Scout Group
HARMAN SIMON Committee Member Duncraig Scout Group
HARRIS DAVID Committee Member Kinross Scout Group
HARRIS TERESA Committee Member Kinross Scout Group
HILLS BRIONY Committee Secretary Bibra Lake Scout Group
HILLS DAMIEN Committee Chairperson Bibra Lake Scout Group
HOWARD ASHLEE Joey Scout Leader Gingin Scout Group
HOWARD-FALLAS JOSETTE Cub Scout Leader Cape Naturaliste Scout Group
JAQUES KATRINA Assistant Cub Scout Leader Gingin Scout Group
JEFFERYES ANNA Scout Leader Willetton Scout Group
KABELKA MARK Cub Scout Leader Gingin Scout Group
KELLY ERSKINE Assistant Cub Scout Leader Geraldton Scout Group
KING REBECCA Committee Chairperson Bunbury Sea Scout Group
LARSON JASON Assistant Group Leader Mandurah Scout Group
LEIGHTON-JONES JACK Branch Leader – Environment and Sustainability Western Australia Branch
LONGMAN KATE Committee Treasurer Beldon Scout Group
LUDLOW IAN Adult Helper Herne Hill Scout Group
MACNEALL CAROLYN Adult Helper Duncraig Scout Group
MANSON TOBY Assistant Cub Scout Leader Bibra Lake Scout Group
MCDONALD NATALIE Assistant Joey Scout Leader Bibra Lake Scout Group
MCINTOSH ERIN Assistant Joey Scout Leader Bibra Lake Scout Group
MURRAY AIDAN Assistant Cub Scout Leader Rossmoyne Shelley Scout Group
MURRAY JESSICA Group Leader Mindarie Scout Group
NEEDHAM ALEXANDER Assistant Cub Scout Leader Rockingham Scout Group
NERVA JAMES Adult Helper Duncraig Scout Group
OSTLE SIMONE Branch Leader – LGBT+ Western Australia Branch
PATTEN JESSICA Assistant Cub Scout Leader Willetton Scout Group
PHILLIPS JORDAN Assistant Cub Scout Leader Bibra Lake Scout Group
POWELL JOANNE Joey Scout Leader Maida Vale Scout Group
ROBINSON ELIZABETH Assistant Group Leader Maida Vale Scout Group
RYAN HELEN Regional Commissioner – Joey Scouts Perth South Region Perth South Region
SCHOTTE RILEY Branch Commissioner – Educational Purpose Western Australia Branch
SHARPE RICHARD Assistant Scout Leader Glen Forrest Scout Group
SNEDDON PENNY Assistant Scout Leader Maida Vale Scout Group
STENTON VANDRA Assistant Joey Scout Leader Darlington Scout Group
STUBBS DAVID Assistant Scout Leader Duncraig Scout Group
TING HIE Group Membership Officer Canning Sea Scout Group
TOMLINSON KALITA Branch Leader – SISEP Western Australia Branch
TOOVEY KIM Adult Helper Floreat Scout Group
TREASURE MICHELLE-ANN Assistant Scout Leader Woorree Scout Group
TURNER-MORRIS SUZANNE Assistant Cub Scout Leader Duncraig Scout Group
TUTT MICHAEL Adult Helper Cape Naturaliste Scout Group
WEBBER BRUCE Adult Helper Floreat Scout Group
WEST TIFFANY Group Leader Albany Scout Group
WHITEHEAD JOANNA Group Membership Officer Duncraig Scout Group
WILSON CASSANDRA Regional Commissioner – Cub Scouts Country South Region
WILSON ORLA Group Leader Victoria Park Scout Group
WONG JUSTIN Committee Treasurer Rossmoyne Shelley Scout Group

MERITORIOUS SERVICE AWARD
For Meritorious or praiseworthy service to the Association for a period of at least 6 years.

LAST NAME FIRST NAME POSITION GROUP
ABBOTT AMANDA Group Leader Northam Scout Group
BOOTH BRONWYN Committee Chairperson Joondalup Scout Group
BRIDGES DULCIE Committee Treasurer Bunbury Sea Scout Group
CHAPMAN GREGORY Branch Rover Adviser Western Australia Branch
COWLISHAW NARELLE Regional Commissioner – Joey Scouts Country South Region
DOWNER JOHN Venturer Leader Plantagenet Scout Group
DUNCAN IAN Committee Chairperson Glen Forrest Scout Group
DUNCAN KERRY Assistant Group Leader Glen Forrest Scout Group
ECCLESTON SARAH Committee Secretary Duncraig Scout Group
EVERETT DARREN Assistant Scout Leader Hampton Park Scout Group
FAULKS MARK District Commissioner Goldfields District
FAUNTLEROY DANELLE Cub Scout Leader Kinross Scout Group
GARRETT IAN Scout Leader Wembley Downs Scout Group
GODDING MICHAEL Assistant Scout Leader Wanneroo Scout Group
HAGE DANIELLE Assistant District Commissioner Pilbara District
HAMILTON SARAH Assistant Scout Leader Hampton Park Scout Group
HOOD DEAN Scout Leader Willetton Scout Group
HUTCHISON NEIL Scout Leader Wembley Wembley Downs Scout Group
INGLIS RICHARD Assistant Scout Leader Canning Sea Scout Group
JACKMAN BRIEN Cub Scout Leader Hamersley Scout Group
JOHNSON PHILIPPA Assistant Joey Scout Leader Wembley Downs Scout Group
MACPHERSON CHRISTOPHER Assistant Scout Leader Willetton Scout Group
MURPHY DAVID Branch Leader – STAGE Western Australia Branc
NEWMEYER PATRICIA Group Leader Kalgoorlie Scout Group
O’BRIEN JODIE Assistant Cub Scout Leader Mandurah Scout Group
PATTEN MATTHEW Assistant Scout Leader Willetton Scout Group
PUZON ADELINE Assistant Joey Scout Leader Wembley Downs Scout Group
QUILTER RUSSELL Group Leader Jervoise Bay Sea Scout Group
SALT JAMES Cub Scout Leader Wembley Downs Scout Group
SCOTT KATHRYN Assistant Joey Scout Leader Warnbro Sound Scout Group
SMITH NIGEL Committee Chairperson Warwick Scout Group
SWINSTEAD CHRISTOPHER Assistant Scout Leader Kelmscott Scout Group
TISSON REBECCA Group Leader Hamersley Scout Group
UDINGA BEN Scout Leader Herne Hill Scout Group
WILSON JEROME Regional Commissioner – Joey Scouts Perth North Region
ZEKULICH KIM Cub Scout Leader Canning Sea Scout Group

OUTSTANDING SERVICE AWARD
For Outstanding service to the Association by non-uniformed supporters for a period of 10 years.

LAST NAME FIRST NAME POSITION GROUP
DREW PAUL Quartermaster Duncraig Scout Group
LOWRY SHARON Fellowship Goollelal Scout Group
WALKER COLIN Adult Helper Vertical Team

SILVER WATTLE
For Outstanding service to the Association by Uniformed Leaders for a period of at least 10 years.

LAST NAME FIRST NAME POSITION GROUP
ADAM DAVID Venturer Leader Salter Point Sea Scout Group
BOWMAN JODI Branch Commissioner – Joey Scouts Western Australia Branch
CLARK GAVIN Group Leader Ellenbrook Scout Group
DAWSON ELIZABETH Group Leader Margaret River Scout Group
DEWERS JOANNE District Commissioner Midwest District
GREGORY TIMOTHY Assistant Joey Scout Leader Salter Point Sea Scout Group
JAGOE GEOFFREY Branch Commissioner – Scoutsafe Western Australia Branch
MCGRADY VICKI Cub Scout Leader Willetton Scout Group
SHANNON FIONA Regional Commissioner -Development Perth South Region
TAYLFORTH KATRINA Joey Scout Leader Warnbro Sound Scout Group
WARDLE DEBRA Branch Commissioner – Equity and Wellbeing Western Australia Branch

SILVER KOALA
For Distinguished service to the Association for a period of at least 14 years.

LAST NAME FIRST NAME POSITION GROUP
DE KORT JENNIFER Assistant Scout Leader Rockingham Scout Group
LINDORFF KENNETH Cub Scout Leader Willeton Scout Group
MACGREGOR ANTHONY Assistant District Commissioner – Youth Program Stirling District
MILLER ALAN Rover Adviser Waylen Bay Sea Scout Group
PATTEN JOHN Venturer Leader Willetton Scout Group
STANLEY HEATHER Assistant Scout Leader Bibra Lake Scout Group
TRETHOWEN NEIL Venturer Leader Warwick Scout Group
TURTON DANIELLE Venturer Leader Warwick Scout Group
UREN KELVIN Scout Leader Canning Sea Scout Group

SILVER EMU
Further distinguished service of around 4 – 5 years since the award of the Silver Koala.

LAST NAME FIRST NAME POSITION GROUP
DE LA HUNTY BARBARA Branch Leader – Boating Western Australian Branch
FARRELL DONNA Group Leader Wembley Downs Scout Group

SILVER KANGAROO
For eminent achievement and exceptional service over a long period.

LAST NAME FIRST NAME POSITION GROUP
MACPHERSON NEIL Group Leader Willetton Scout Group

IAN JENNINGS ROVER SERVICE AWARD
The Rover Service Award is presented to recognise individual’s outstanding contribution to the Rover Section over a sustained period.

LAST NAME FIRST NAME POSITION GROUP
COLLINS STEPHEN Rover Advisor South West Regional Rover Crew