Adult Recognition Awards 2018 Previous item 'I was told I could... Next item Mapping the resilience of...

Adult Recognition Awards 2018

 

Scouts WA would like to recognise and congratulate the outstanding achievements and contributions from our Leaders and Supports of Scouting who have been awarded Adult Recognition Awards on 1 August 2018.

Today is a day on which we celebrate Scouting by wearing our scarves with pride, and formally acknowledge those adults whom without we would not be able to provide the amazing programs, opportunities and support that we do for our youth members.

Special Service Award
For the successful support, development or management of a Section or Formation, or for an intense contribution of at least 12 months to the success of a major event or major activity.

LAST NAME FIRST NAME POSITION GROUP
ANDERSON REBECCA Cub Scout Leader Gidgegannup Scout Group
ARCUS CAITLIN Branch Commissioner (Youth Empowerment) Western Australian Branch
ARMSTRONG LOUISE Adult Helper Mindarie Scout Group
BAKER STEPHEN Assistant Cub Scout Leader Floreat Scout Group
BERMAN ELIZABETH Assistant Cub Scout Leader Ballajura Scout Group
BOOGAARD-AUSTIN CAITLIN Assistant Cub Scout Leader Beldon Scout Group
BOWEN JOHN Committee Member Woorree Scout Group
BRADLEY MARTIN Branch Leader (Pen Pals) Western Australian Branch
BROOKS BRIAN Adult Helper Margaret River Scout Group
BROWNELL ANDREW Adult Helper Mundaring Scout Group
BUCKLE LAURA Assistant Scout Leader Forrestfield Scout Group
BUDGE ALENA Adult Helper Northam Scout Group
CELENZA KYLIE Adult Helper Ballajura Scout Group
CHOW YVONNE Group Leader Mundaring Scout Group
CLARK HAYLIE District Commissioner Minderup District
COX MELISSA Assistant Cub Scout Leader Hampton Park Scout Group
CRAWFORD ANDREW Cub Scout Leader Victoria Park Scout Group
CROWLEY COLIN Assistant Cub Scout Leader Floreat Scout Group
DAGGERS IAIN Assistant Scout Leader Rossmoyne Shelley Scout Group
DE BOMFORD KIRSTY Adult Helper Hamersley Scout Group
DE SAXE NICHOL Assistant Joey Scout Leader Floreat Scout Group
DOWNEY MICHAEL Group Leader Duncraig Scout Group
FALLA PAUL Assistant Cub Scout Leader Joondalup Scout Group
FERNIHOUGH HELEN Committee Secretary Canning Sea Scout Group
FLINT SONIA Assistant Joey Scout Leader Midland Scout Group
GALLICHAN ADRIAN Assistant Joey Scout Leader Hampton Park Scout Group
GREGORY MELANIE Adult Helper Bibra Lake Scout Group
HAMILTON MATTHEW Assistant Scout Leader Bibra Lake Scout Group
HARRISON LAUREN Assistant Scout Leader Midland Scout Group
HASAN CHRISTOPHER Adult Helper Northam Scout Group
HEADON JAMES Assistant Joey Scout Leader Karrinyup Leave No Trace Scout Group
HILLMER CHRISTOPHER Assistant Scout Leader Karrinyup Leave No Trace Scout Group
HODGSON VANESSA Assistant Cub Scout Leader Ballajura Scout Group
HORLEY RAYMON Assistant Joey Scout Leader Hampton Park Scout Group
HOWSE KYLIE Assistant Cub Scout Leader Midland Scout Group
INNES SARAH Group Leader Beechboro West Swan Scout Group
KEMP LEWIS Group Leader North Beach Scout Group
LEIGHTON-JONES JAMES Assistant Cub Scout Leader Karrinyup Leave No Trace Scout Group
LEIGHTON-JONES SHELLEY Committee Treasurer Karrinyup Leave No Trace Scout Group
LESKE AARON Assistant Cub Scout Leader Bullsbrook Air Scout Group
LUDLOW JOANNE Assistant Cub Scout Leader Herne Hill Scout Group
MANSON AMANDA Joey Scout Leader Bibra Lake Scout Group
MARIES RICHARD Quartermaster Canning Sea Scout Group
MARTIN YVONNE Scout Leader Baldivis Scout Group
MCPHAIL ANDREW Adult Helper Bibra Lake Scout Group
MULLER BRENDON Assistant Cub Scout Leader Karrinyup Leave No Trace Scout Group
NEBEL TRACY Committee Treasurer Midland Scout Group
ONG EDWARD Committee Chairperson Rossmoyne Shelley Scout Group
PAINE KYLIE Cub Scout Leader Woorree Scout Group
PONTON SAMANTHA Adult Helper Bullsbrook Air Scout Group
RABEY KAREN Cub Scout Leader Hampton Park Scout Group
RACK JENNIFER Group Leader Scarborough Beach Scout Group
REED DANIELLE Assistant Scout Leader Midland Scout Group
ROFFEY PAMELA Assistant Venturer Leader Woorree Scout Group
RUMBALL JOHN Adult Helper Floreat Scout Group
SAXON ROBYN Joey Scout Leader Kinross Scout Group
SCHOPPE DALE Assistant Cub Scout Leader Bullsbrook Air Scout Group
SERGEANT CHRISTOPHER Adult Helper Hamersley Scout Group
SETH CORINNE Assistant Group Leader Karrinyup Leave No Trace Scout Group
SMITH PETER Cub Scout Leader Midland Scout Group
STEPHENSON QUINTIN Assistant Cub Scout Leader Ellenbrook Scout Group
THOMSON GREG Assistant Cub Scout Leader Ellenbrook Scout Group
WALLING BRUCE Assistant Cub Scout Leader Hampton Park Scout Group
WHITCHURCH JOANNE Adult Helper Ballajura Scout Group
WHITE SARAH Assistant Joey Scout Leader Kinross Scout Group
WHITTINGTON PAULA Assistant Group Leader Northam Scout Group
WILCOX MICHAEL Assistant Cub Scout Leader Herne Hill Scout Group
WINSLOW ROY Cub Scout Leader Scarborough Beach Scout Group
WOOTTON ELLEN Joey Scout Leader Scarborough Beach Scout Group

MERITORIOUS SERVICE AWARD
Meritorious or praiseworthy service to the Association for a period of at least 6 years.

LAST NAME FIRST NAME POSITION GROUP
AMBLER CLINTON Assistant Cub Scout Leader Amelia Heights Scout Group
AMBLER JENNIFER Group Leader Amelia Heights Scout Group
AZZOPARDI COLLEEN Assistant Scout Leader Bullsbrook Air Scout Group
BLACK SMITH EMMA Joey Scout Leader Rossmoyne Shelley Scout Group
BOWEN LORRAINE Group Leader Woorree Scout Group
BRADLEY PETER Assistant Cub Scout Leader Willagee Kardinya Scout Group
BURBIDGE KEVIN Group Leader Bayswater Sea Scout Group
CRANE NICOLE Joey Scout Leader Joondalup Scout Group
DOYLE CATHERINE Committee Secretary Herne Hill Scout Group
FRY MATTHEW Cub Scout Leader Rossmoyne Shelley Scout Group
INNES TRAVIS Branch Leader (Radio and Technology) Western Australian Branch
JENSEN TANIA Committee Chairperson Canning Sea Scout Group
LATTER DOUGLAS Scout Leader  Bibra Lake Scout Group
LEGG DAVID Group Leader Butler Scout Group
NELSON STANLEY Scout Leader Wanneroo Scout Group
NOLAN MICHAEL Mindarie Venturer Leader Mindarie Scout Group
O’HANLON RORY Regional Commissioner (Cub Scouts) Perth North Region
PARRY SIEW-BEE Committee Treasurer Wanneroo District
PATE HEATHER Cub Scout Leader Kinross Scout Group
PODMORE COURTNEY Joey Scout Leader Mundaring Scout Group
RAYMOND MARK Scout Leader Mindarie Scout Group
SATIE GAVIN Assistant Group Leader Bibra Lake Scout Group
SCHRYVER LESLIE Joey Scout Leader Rockingham Scout Group
SETH MARK Venturer Leader Karrinyup Leave No Trace Scout Group
SLEE CONRAD Venturer Leader Mundaring Scout Group
STONEY DARREN Quartermaster Herne Hill Scout Group
TICKNER JONATHAN Joey Scout Leader Kalamunda Scout Group
VAN DEN WALL BAKE RUDOLF Committee Member Kalamunda Scout Group
VICKERS ROBERT Branch Commissioner (Adventurous Activities) Western Australian Branch
WATERS FIONA Branch Leader (Performing Arts) Western Australian Branch
WEYMES BRENDAN Scout Leader Northam Scout Group
WHITE KATRINA Joey Scout Leader Mindarie Scout Group
YUKICH LAWLEY Scout Leader Tuart Hill Yokine Scout Group

SILVER WATTLE
Outstanding service to the Association for a period of at least 10 years.

LAST NAME FIRST NAME POSITION GROUP
DONDERS JOSHUA Rover Adviser Kalamunda District Rover Crew
EIVERS PETER Regional Commissioner (Venturer Scouts) Country North Region
HAMILTON JANE Group Leader Hampton Park Scout Group
JOHNSON BRADLEY Scout Leader Wanneroo Scout Group
KELLY JOSEPH Assistant Scout Leader Kalamunda Scout Group
LEAD AMANDAH-KAYTE Scout Leader Morley Scout Group
MACAULEY BRIAN Group Leader Carramar Scout Group
PITCHER JENNIFER Assistant Group Leader Scarborough Beach Scout Group
RAMSAY KEVIN Cub Scout Leader Bunbury Sea Scout Group
SKOGLIE TANYA Venturer Leader Geraldton Scout Group
TRETHOWEN NEIL Venturer Leader Warwick Scout Group
VERNON NIGEL District Commissioner Bilgoman District
WANN KERRIE Group Leader Geraldton Scout Group

SILVER KOALA
Distinguished service to the Association for a period of at least 14 years.

LAST NAME FIRST NAME POSITION GROUP
BENDER JOYCE Assistant District Commissioner Wanneroo District
BUCKLAND MARTIN Joey Scout Leader Attadale Scout Group
EVANS ROBIN Regional Commissiaoner (Joey Scouts) Perth North Region
FENN PETER Cub Scout Leader Kalmunda Scout Group
GIBSON MARIE Group Leader Bibra Lake Scout Group
JONES LESLIE Scout Leader Manjimup Scout Group
MACKENZIE AYDEN Deputy Chief Commissioner (Youth Program) Western Australian Branch
MAUGHMER JAMES Assistant Group Leader Floreat Scout Group

DISTINGUISHED SERVICE AWARD
For Distinguished Service to the Scout Movement.

LAST NAME FIRST NAME POSITION GROUP
BRADE ANNETTE Fellowship WA Scout Heritage Centre
HENDERSON BARBARA Committee Secretary Stirling District
MCDONALD CRAIG Scout Leader (No longer a member) Bunbury Sea Scout Group

SILVER EMU
Further distinguished service of around 4 – 5 years since the award of the Silver Koala.

LAST NAME FIRST NAME POSITION GROUP
DARWEN IAN District Commissioner Pilbara District
SOUTHALL ANN Branch Commissioner (Vocational Education and Training) Western Australian Branch

SILVER KANGAROO
For eminent achievement and exceptional service over a long period.

LAST NAME FIRST NAME POSITION GROUP
DUNDAS YVONNE Group Leader Two Rocks Yanchep Emergency Scout Group
HENDERSON GREGORY District Commissioner Stirling District
HOWARD ANNETTE Deputy Chief Commissioner (Adult Resources) Western Australian Branch
SOUTHALL SAMUEL WILLIAM (BILL) Life Member Western Australian Branch

IAN JENNINGS ROVER SERVICE AWARD
The Rover Service Award is presented to recognise individual’s outstanding contribution to the Rover Section over a sustained period.

LAST NAME FIRST NAME POSITION GROUP
MAC NEILL REBECCA Branch Leader (Rover Centenary) Western Australian Branch
MORSE REBECCA Fellowship Booted Rover Scout Fellowship
MOZHDEHINIA ANTON Branch Commissioner (International) Western Australian Branch